Sample work

A closer look at the deliverables.

Three hypothetical demonstration packages show how quantities, assumptions, and selected cost breakdowns can be organized.

These examples demonstrate reporting formats. They are not client projects, verified market estimates, or documents for bidding or purchasing.
DEMONSTRATION 01 / HYPOTHETICAL

Residential flooring & finishes

Three-room interior - quantity takeoff. No client work is represented.

Scroll within the table on narrow screens.
ItemUnitNetWasteGross
Living room LVPSF192.0010%211.20
Bedroom LVPSF120.0010%132.00
Bathroom tileSF48.0010%52.80
BaseboardLF119.0010%130.90
LVP underlaymentSY34.6710%38.13
Door transitionsEA3.000%3.00
Measurement basis and exclusions

Three separate rectangular rooms: 16 x 12, 12 x 10 and 8 x 6 feet. Each room has one 3-foot doorway deducted from baseboard. No closets or alcoves. LVP subtotal: 312 net SF and 343.20 SF including 10% waste. Underlayment applies only if the specified LVP system requires it; do not add it to flooring SF. Gross quantities precede carton or roll rounding.

Exclusions: Adhesive, moisture mitigation, substrate preparation, demolition, labor, taxes, delivery, and costs. No actual drawings were provided.

DEMONSTRATION 02 / HYPOTHETICAL

Concrete, drywall & painting

Hypothetical 20 x 30-foot room - trade schedule. No client work is represented.

Scroll within the table on narrow screens.
ItemUnitNetWasteGross
Concrete slab, 4 in.CY7.415%7.78
Interior wall boardSF855.0010%940.50
Ceiling boardSF600.0010%660.00
Wall paint surfaceSF855.000%855.00
Ceiling paint surfaceSF600.000%600.00
Measurement basis and exclusions

Perimeter is 100 LF; wall height is 9 feet. Deduct one 3 x 7-foot door and two 3 x 4-foot windows (45 SF total). Wall board covers the interior face only; no partitions. Concrete volume is 7.4074 net CY, 7.7778 CY with 5% allowance; display rounded to 7.41 and 7.78. Drywall total is 1,455 net SF, 1,600.50 gross SF. Paint surface is 1,455 SF; two coats equal 2,910 coat-SF. At hypothetical 350 SF/gallon/coat, paint is 8.3143 gallons before loss and container rounding. Confirm product coverage.

Exclusions: Footings, reinforcement, slab edge thickening, vapor barrier, board fasteners, tape, compound, primer, paint loss, purchasing rounding, labor, pricing, and taxes.

DEMONSTRATION 03 / HYPOTHETICAL

Small commercial estimating report

Hypothetical single-room fit-out - selected trades only. No client work is represented.

Scroll within the table on narrow screens.
ItemUnitNetWasteGross
Concrete slab, 4 in.CY7.415%7.78
Wall & ceiling boardSF1455.0010%1600.50
Wall & ceiling paintSF1455.000%1455.00
Resilient flooringSF600.0010%660.00
BaseboardLF97.0010%106.70
Door assemblyEA1.000%1.00
Window assembliesEA2.000%2.00
Measurement basis and exclusions

The same 20 x 30-foot, 9-foot-high geometry and 45 SF opening deduction as Package 02. A limited multi-trade format demonstration, not a full building estimate. The hypothetical references identify assumed geometry, not supplied plan sheets. Quantities of different units must not be summed.

Exclusions: Structure beyond slab, sitework, roofing, insulation, plumbing, electrical, HVAC, hardware details, permit costs, equipment, supervision, contingency, overhead, profit, tax, freight, and actual market pricing.

SF · Square FeetLF · Linear FeetCY · Cubic YardsSY · Square YardsEA · Each

Your next bid starts with a clear scope.

Tell us what you are building. Let’s define the estimate you need.

Request a Free Quote ↗